Mill Workers - 1953 Surnames T-Y
Grand Falls-Windsor, NL

Mill Workers - 1953 Surnames T-Y
Grand Falls-Windsor, NL
Note: This is an incomplete list. One page was missing when we received this information.
Transcribed by Marie Cook, 2004
Name Age Service Dept. Job
Taylor, Alonzo 40 296 mo. 22 days Yard & Railway General Foreman
Taylor, Arch 65 433 mo. 3 days Electrical Mainten. Class A Electrician
Taylor, Aubrey 34 153 mo. 3 days Orders & Shipping Checker
Taylor, Dudley 29 70 mo. 13 days Control Paper Tester
Taylor, Hugh 36 166 mo. 9 days Sulphite Millwright Class A Millwright
Thomas, Baxter 32 102 mo. 15 days Orders & Shipping Cutter Helper
Thomas, Cyril 26 101 mo. 12 days Wrapper& Sulphite 3rd Hand
Thomas, Ernest 64 487 mo. 15 days Sulphite Mill Foreman
Thomas, H. Geo. 64 400 mo. 6 days Orders & Shipping Labourer
Thomas, Harold 34 180 mo. 0 days Sulphite Mill Stock Runner
Thomas, Raymond 29 141 mo. 0 days Machine Shop Roll Grinder Opr.
Thomas, Sterling 40 224 mo. 18 days Orders & Shipping Core Distributer
Thomas, Willis 52 420 mo. 0 days Orders & Shipping Inspector
Thompson, Arthur 55 89 mo. 20 days Groundwood Feeder
Thorne, Edward 32 184 mo. 16 days Machine Room 5th Hand
Thorne, Joseph 61 322 mo. 25 days Clothing Clothing Man
Thorne, Matt 27 117 mo. 0 days Machine Room 5th Hand
Thorne, Maxwell 34 196 mo. 21 days Machine Room 4th Hand
Thorne, Pleman 29 146 mo. 24 days Steam Plant Boiler Cleaner
Throke, Alexander 56 374 mo. 19 days Orders & Shipping Foreman
Tilley, Arch 37 159 mo. 19 days Orders & Shipping Cutter Helper
Tilley, Clarence 55 418 mo. 7 days Not Placed
Tilley, Frank 40 175 mo. 13 days Orders & Shipping Label Man
Tilley, Fred 46 333 mo. 0 days Machine Room 3rd Hand
Tilley, Nelson 33 92 mo. 6 days Yard & Railway Labourer
Tilley, Roland 50 21 mo. 27 days Machine Room Machine Tender
Tilley, Roland 24 64 mo. 9 days   Issue Clerk
Tobin, Gordon 23 49 mo. 23 days Machine Room Relief 5th Hand
Tobin, Michael 59 444 mo. 15 days Steam Plant Heat & Vent.
Trask, Allan 51 332 mo. 15 days Groundwood Foreman
Trask, Ralph 29 70 mo.4 days Sulphite Mill Burnerman
Tremblett, John 27 105 mo. 28 days Orders & Shipping Finisherâ.s Helper
Tremblett, Joseph P. 52 401 mo. 19 days Orders & Shipping Finisher
Tremblett, Joseph, Sr. 30 91 mo. 19 days Orders & Shipping Cutter Helper
Tremblett, William 28 109 mo. 6 days Sulphite Mill Hydro Pulper
Tremblett, William 55 303 mo. 21 days Steam Plant Heat & Vent.
Tubrett, Cyril 51 375 mo. 0 days Yard & Railway Labourer
Tulk, Robert 59 335 mo. 15 days Groundwood Feeder
Tulk, Ronald 31 145 mo. 20 days Orders & Shipping Sling Man
Turpin, Thomas 37 175 mo. 9 days Sulphite Mill Flat Screens
Verge, Thomas 52 204 mo. 7 days Yard & Railway Labourer
Wall, Gerard 45 275 mo. 16 days Salvage Salvage Man
Wall, Gordon 43 343 mo. 23 days Machine Room 3rd Hand
Wall, Gregory 35 181 mo. 7 days Machine Room 5th Hand
Wall, James C. 30 136 mo. 13 days Orders & Shipping Inspector
Wall, James J. 57 424 mo. 25 days Oiling P. Mill Oiler
Wall, John 42 254 mo. 7 days Oiling P. Mill Oiler
Wall, John J. 30 144 mo. 24 days Steam Plant Millwright Class A. Helper
Wall, Joseph 27 100 mo. 8 days Mechanical Labourers Labourer
Wall, Maurice 26 101 mo. 17 days Machine Room 5th Hand
Wall, Patrick 33 40 mo. 7 days General Mill Millwrights Class A Helper
Wall, Patrick J. 20 21 mo. 6 days Machine Room 6th Hand
Walsh, Anthony 34 84 mo. 15 days Wood Prep. Crane Operator`
Walsh, Bart 36 184 mo. 8 days General Mill Millwrights Class B Mason
Walsh, Dominic 30 112 mo. 18 days Oiling Cen. Oiler
Walsh, Dominic 30 127 mo. 13 days Yard & Railway Labourer
Walsh, Frank 56 367 mo. O days Welding Shop 2nd Hand
Walsh, John C. 62 423 mo. 23 days Mixing Room Beaterman
Walsh, Joseph 66 409 mo 21 days Groundwood Feeder
Walsh, Lawrence L. 33 151 mo. 25 days Groundwood Feeder
Waugh, James 58 367 mo. 15 days Not Placed
Way, Allan 27 110 mo. 23 days Orders & Shipping Finisher's Helper
Way, Elias 61 442 mo. 0 days Machine Room Rewinder Operator
Way, Fred 31 137 mo. 31 days Orders & Shipping Finisherâ.s Helper
Way, Melrose 46 336 mo. 12 days Machine Room 3rd Hand
Way, Robert 42 294 mo. 15 days Machine Room Rewinder Operator
Way, Roy 29 118 mo. 12 days Orders & Shipping Finisherâ.s Helper
Way, William 35 183 mo. 19 days Control Quality Tester
Waye, John E. 39 135 mo. 0 days General Mill Millwrights Class A Helper
Wells, Neal 34 74 mo. 7 days Machine Shop Class A. Helper
Wells, Winfield 62 373 mo. 0 days Mixing Room Beaterman
Whiffin, Ambrose 45 66 mo. 11 days Groundwood Feeder
Whiffin, Peter 44 241 mo. 15 days Wood Prep. Chip Loft
White, Alexander 58 421 mo. 5 days Groundwood Spare Man Cleaning
White, Dominic 42 210 mo. 18 days Sulphite Mill Limestone Man
White, Ernest 54 349 mo. 0 days Groundwood Feeder
White, Frank 48 170 mo. 0 days Orders & Shipping Loader
White, George 58 254 mo. 15 days Groundwood Feeder
White, John T. 57 367 mo. 12 days Groundwood Feeder
White, Ralph 43 111 mo. 6 days Railway Section Sectionman
White, Raymond 31 128 mo. 29 days Clothing Clothing Man
Wicks, George 34 166 mo. 13 days Clothing Clothing Man
Wicks, Lorenzo 31 78 mo. 16 days Groundwood Millwright Class A Helper
Wilkenson, Ken 43 281 mo. 0 days Machine Shop Roll Grinder Opr.
Willar, Malcolm 48 351 mo. 0 days Electrical Shop Turbo Room Op.
Winslow, George J. 60 340 mo. 12 days Electrical Shop Harland Drive Operator
Winslow, George P. Jr. 34 187 mo. 6 days Electrical Shop Relief Turbo Operator
Winslow, James 25 70 mo. 28 days Control Stock Tester
Woodford, Solomon 43 128 mo. 0 days Groundwood Feeder
Woodman, Guy 25 76 mo. 10 days   Issue Clerk
Young, Reginald 31 67 mo. 23 days   Issue Clerk